Permitted tenant fees
[…] Permitted tenant fees
WebKansas. In Section 58-816a, the legislature allows landlords to charge a “reasonable late fee” that cannot “exceed $20 per month or 20% of the monthly rental amount, whichever is greater, for each late rental payment.”. If the fee is higher, the landlord is responsible for proving that a higher rate is also reasonable. WebMay 19, 2024 · In this situation, landlords can collect unpaid rent—and late fees—from your deposit as necessary.